Existing User? Login  

Benefit Concepts Privacy Statement

Scope
Benefit Concepts is committed to protecting your personal information and your privacy. This privacy and security statement describes how Benefit Concepts protects your personal information. As technology advances, newer features may be implemented that require changes to this statement. Please check back periodically to view the latest privacy statement.

Collection and Use of Information
Benefit Concepts is the Third Party Administrator of your benefits plan contracted by your company or organization to process and/or facilitate the payment of your benefit claims. In this role, Benefit Concepts may receive personal information about you, including your name, address, e-mail address, personal identification number, social security number, home phone number, birth date, hire date, work location, annual pay, hourly pay, gender, termination date, hours worked, medical conditions, medical treatments and treatment providers. This information is used to enroll you in benefit plans and for claim administration, including payment status. As described below, we will do our best to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept confidential. We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Registration and Access to Site
In order to use this Web site, an employee must first complete the registration process and create their user profile. Once the registration process is completed, the user should use their established username and password to access the site. During registration a user is required to give their contact information such as name, last 4 digits of SSN, date of birth, employee number and zip code. This information is used to verify status and eligibility before creating a user profile. Benefit Concepts cannot allow access to the secure portion of the Web site without the user completing the registration process. The user is required to provide Benefit Concepts with an email address during the registration process. This email address is used to send important information regarding his/her elections and accounts via email.

Users such as Employers, Consultants and other users performing administrative functions need to contact Benefit Concepts to get information about their user profile.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. After you enter your user name and password and click the Login button, we will use a session ID cookie to indicate the beginning of your online session with Benefit Concepts and make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. If you reject cookies, you will not be able to log on to our site.

Application Log Files and Statistical analysis
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not use IP addresses to link to personally identifiable information.

Sharing of Information
In order to carry out our role as the Third Party Administrator of your benefits plan, we may share personal information with insurance carriers, third party administrators and your company’ or organization‘s payroll personnel and human resource systems. We also partner with other parties to provide specific services. We contract with third party vendors to assist us in delivering our services to our customers. These vendors include online payment processors, stored value card providers and fulfillment houses. They perform services on our behalf to our customers and may have access to certain personally identifiable information. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Medical Information
Benefit Concepts will safeguard all health care information we have in accordance with state and federal law, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). We will not use or disclose health care information we have except as permitted by law. Health plan beneficiaries are entitled under HIPAA to receive a Notice of Privacy Practices from their health plan. The Notice of Privacy Practices provides you with important information about how your health care information may be used and your rights under HIPAA. The information provided here is not intended to substitute for a Notice of Privacy Practices.

Links
This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be advised that Benefit Concepts is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Only authenticated users with a valid user profile can participate in these surveys. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Benefit Concepts Web site or may be used by the Human Resources departments of our customers to monitor and improve the usage of available benefits.

Security
This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, your information is protected both online and offline.

This site is secure and all information shared between the browser and the servers is encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Benefit Concepts will never ask for personal information or information about your user profile via email.

During the registration process, users are required to select a security image. This site displays the selected security image during user logon for visual verification by the participant before they are required to enter their password. Such two-way authentication mechanisms guarantee the user that they are visiting the authentic Benefit Concepts web servers. While on a secure page, such as the registration or Home page, a lock icon is displayed on the bottom or in the address bar of Web browsers such as Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Social security numbers and ACH information are encrypted in the databases. All of our users’ information, not just the just sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific function – such as customer support – are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password–protected screen–savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to any applications.

All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are regularly notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

If you have any questions about the security at our Web site, you can send an email to info@benefitconcepts.com .

Email Confirmation & Correspondence
During the registration process, we send an email to the email address provided by the user that contains a confirmation code. The user is required to enter the confirmation code to complete the registration process and gain access to their accounts. Active users may periodically receive information on products and service enhancements. Benefit Concepts will also use the email address provided by the user to send email correspondence informing you about changes to your account or benefits.

Making Changes to Personal Information
If a user’s personally identifiable information changes such as the delivery address, we provide a way to correct, update or remove personal data that is provided to us. This can be done by editing the participant demographic information on our Web site. In some cases, the user may not be able to correct this information using our Web site. In this situation, it is recommended that you contact the Human Resources department of your employer to update the data provided to Benefit Concepts.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. We will use information in accordance with the privacy statement under which the information was collected.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy statement, please contact us at:

Phone:

1-800-969-2009

Fax:

1-401-427-8701

Email:

info@benefitconcepts.com

Postal Address:

Benefit Concepts, Inc.
P.O. Box 14585

LexingtonKY 40512-4585

Web site URL:

https://mybenefits.benefitconcepts.com/